9878 97th Lane, OCALA, FL 34481
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
Adult Community
  • MLS#: OM709659 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 9878 97th Lane
  • Viewed: 210
  • Price: $299,900
  • Price sqft: $111
  • Waterfront: No
  • Year Built: 2000
  • Bldg sqft: 2698
  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Baths: 2
  • Full Baths: 2
  • Garage / Parking Spaces: 2
  • Days On Market: 236
  • Additional Information
  • Geolocation: 29.0796 / -82.2839
  • County: MARION
  • City: OCALA
  • Zipcode: 34481
  • Subdivision: On Top Of The World
  • Provided by: RE/MAX FOXFIRE - HWY200/103 S
  • Contact: Mercy Reyes-Rubin
  • 352-479-0123
  • mfrmls
  • DMCA Notice
  • Description
    Welcome to this spacious and well maintained home in On Top of the World offering 1,911 living sq ft, 2 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, a flex room, and a 2 car garage. This desirable floor plan provides the space many buyers are searching for with comfort, functionality, and valuable updates already completed. Enjoy peace of mind with a 22KW whole house generator, roof replaced in 2020, natural gas stove and water heater replaced in 2024, plus a bright and inviting interior enhanced by 2 solar tubes bringing in natural light. The kitchen features granite countertops, stainless steel appliances, generous cabinet space, and an easy flow into the main living areas. High ceilings create an open feel throughout the home. Relax year round in the screened lanai with electric or enjoy the enclosed sunroom featuring 17 updated windows, creating a versatile space for reading, hobbies, entertaining, or quiet mornings. The flex room is ideal for a home office, craft room, guest overflow, or den. Located in one of Ocalas most popular active adult communities, residents enjoy resort style amenities, arts & crafts, Cards, dance, social clubs, golf, and a vibrant social lifestyle. If you are looking for space, comfort, natural light, and important upgrades in On Top of the World, this home deserves your attention. Schedule your private showing today. Come and see for yourself, and bring your offer.
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
Features
Building and Construction
  • Builder Model: Columbia/Winthrop
  • Builder Name: On Top Of The World
  • Covered Spaces: 0.00
  • Exterior Features: Rain Gutters
  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile
  • Living Area: 1911.00
  • Roof: Shingle
Land Information
  • Lot Features: Near Golf Course
Garage and Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
  • Parking Features: Garage Door Opener, Ground Level
Eco-Communities
  • Water Source: Public
Utilities
  • Carport Spaces: 0.00
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Central, Electric
  • Pets Allowed: Cats OK, Dogs OK, Yes
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Natural Gas Available, Sewer Connected, Underground Utilities
Amenities
  • Association Amenities: Cable TV, Clubhouse, Fence Restrictions, Fitness Center, Gated, Golf Course, Maintenance, Park, Pickleball Court(s), Pool, Racquetball, Shuffleboard Court, Spa/Hot Tub, Tennis Court(s), Trail(s), Vehicle Restrictions
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee Includes: Maintenance Structure, Management, Trash
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 512.80
  • Insurance Expense: 0.00
  • Net Operating Income: 0.00
  • Other Expense: 0.00
  • Tax Year: 2024
Other Features
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Range, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Association Name: Lori Sands
  • Country: US
  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fans(s), High Ceilings, Open Floorplan, Split Bedroom, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Legal Description: SEC 23 TWP 16 RGE 20 PLAT BOOK 003 PAGE 174 ON TOP OF THE WORLD CENTRAL REPLAT PHASE 1B SECTION 6 LOT 2 PARCEL 2
  • Levels: One
  • Area Major: 34481 - Ocala
  • Occupant Type: Vacant
  • Parcel Number: 3530-3002-02
  • Possession: Close Of Escrow
  • Style: Florida
  • Views: 210
  • Zoning Code: PUD
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 8418 108th Place Road, OCALA, FL 34481
$324,900.00 ($112.31 / sqft )

8418 108th Place Road Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

Welcome to this lovely Monte Carlo model on a PRIVATE home site! The attractive landscaping sets the stage for this home. Featuring tall ceilings, the living room is welcoming and warm. The double

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 2893 sqft
  1. MLSID: OM705173
  2. Provided by RE/MAX FOXFIRE - HWY 40
  3. Contact Bobby Mathews
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 8584 86th Circle, OCALA, FL 34481
$324,900.00 ($104.50 / sqft )

8584 86th Circle Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

LARGE PRICE REDUCTION! MOTIVATED SELLERS WILLING TO CONSIDER ALL OFFERS! Sale fell through with no fault of the sellers. This oversized Ayreshire is located in the much sought after 55+ community of C

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 3109 sqft
  1. MLSID: OM711419
  2. Provided by RE/MAX FOXFIRE - HWY200/103 S
  3. Contact Bonnie Ciesla
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 8798 83rd Circle, OCALA, FL 34481
$335,000.00 ($96.24 / sqft )

8798 83rd Circle Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

(ROOF 2025 | A/C 2015) NEW PRICE = GREAT VALUE! Ready to embrace the true Florida lifestyle? Step inside this beautiful AYRESHIRE II model, highlighted by a HUGE Florida Room with its own mini

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 3481 sqft
  1. MLSID: OM711915
  2. Provided by REAL BROKER, LLC
  3. Contact Jenni Kennedy
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 8650 83rd Loop, OCALA, FL 34481
$344,500.00 ($107.66 / sqft )

8650 83rd Loop Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

Welcome to Candler Hills in On Top of the World where resort style living meets everyday comfort! This beautifully maintained Huntley II floor plan offers over 2,600 square feet of living space with

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 3200 sqft
  1. MLSID: OM715791
  2. Provided by KELLER WILLIAMS CORNERSTONE RE
  3. Contact Crystal McCall
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 9710 76th Lane Road, OCALA, FL 34481
$310,000.00 ($103.23 / sqft )

9710 76th Lane Road Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

Owner relocated and motivated, price improvement to $310K! Welcome to this beautifully appointed 2 bedroom, 2 bath home with a versatile flex room and an extended 2 car garage, located in the highly

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 3003 sqft
  1. MLSID: OM716423
  2. Provided by FONTANA REALTY
  3. Contact Crystal Roldan
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 8785 82nd Court Road, OCALA, FL 34481
$346,000.00 ($125.50 / sqft )

8785 82nd Court Road Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

Attractive Ayrshire II with 3 bedroom, 2 bath and a spacious 2+ golf cart garage in the Candler Hills community. This thoughtfully upgraded home showcases tile flooring throughout the main living area

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2757 sqft
  1. MLSID: OM719020
  2. Provided by ON TOP OF THE WORLD REAL EST
  3. Contact Kelly Smith
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 9222 97th Circle, OCALA, FL 34481
$314,875.00 ($99.17 / sqft )

9222 97th Circle Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

**Price Reduced & Home Warranty Included!** Step into a home that truly feels brand new. This meticulously maintained Yvette floorplan is now offered at an improved price and includes a one year Br

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 3175 sqft
  1. MLSID: OM719368
  2. Provided by NEXT GENERATION REALTY OF MARION COUNTY
  3. Contact Dan Colofranson, PA
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 8954 75th Loop, OCALA, FL 34481
$348,900.00 ($114.85 / sqft )

8954 75th Loop Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

Spacious, well distributed home with spectacular curb appeal and landscaping is ideally situated on a cul de sac in the highly sought after on top of the world a premier 55+ award winning community

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 3038 sqft
  1. MLSID: OM721245
  2. Provided by KELLER WILLIAMS CORNERSTONE RE
  3. Contact Silvia Garcia
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 9077 70th Loop, OCALA, FL 34481
$274,472.00 ($98.94 / sqft )

9077 70th Loop Adult Community More Like This

Welcome to resort style living in the highly sought after Del Webb Stone Creek! This beautifully maintained Alexander model villa offers 2 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, plus a versatile flex room designed to

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2774 sqft
  1. MLSID: OM721576
  2. Provided by NEXT GENERATION REALTY OF MARION COUNTY
  3. Contact Deborah Sumey
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 10145 89th Loop, OCALA, FL 34481
$348,000.00 ($97.42 / sqft )

10145 89th Loop Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

The Beautiful Beatrix Model, nestled in the serene Avalon community, offers a charming and spacious living experience. This home features two bedrooms and two bathrooms, plus bonus room to use an offi

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 3572 sqft
  1. MLSID: OM721816
  2. Provided by ALL FLORIDA HOMES REALTY LLC
  3. Contact Nichole Roberts
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice