7754 Riverside Drive, PUNTA GORDA, FL 33982
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
  • MLS#: C7523049 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 7754 Riverside Drive
  • Viewed: 9
  • Price: $549,000
  • Price sqft: $217
  • Waterfront: Yes
  • Wateraccess: Yes
  • Waterfront Type: Creek
  • Year Built: 1940
  • Bldg sqft: 2531
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Baths: 2
  • Full Baths: 2
  • Garage / Parking Spaces: 1
  • Days On Market: 61
  • Additional Information
  • Geolocation: 26.9714 / -81.9689
  • County: CHARLOTTE
  • City: PUNTA GORDA
  • Zipcode: 33982
  • Subdivision: Riverside Park
  • Elementary School: East
  • Middle School: Punta Gorda
  • High School: Charlotte
  • Provided by: RE/MAX HARBOR REALTY
  • Contact: Milan Fiser
  • 941-639-8500
  • mfrmls
  • DMCA Notice
  • Description
    Along the tranquil banks of Shell Creek sits a piece of classic Old Florida charm. This historic 1940 Florida Crackerstyle home offers 200 feet of waterfront and sweeping, unobstructed views across protected wetlands that ensure your peaceful natural scenery will remain untouched. From here, the waterway flows into the Peace River and onward to Charlotte Harbor, offering navigable access to the Gulf for boating, fishing, and exploring Southwest Floridas waterways. Inside, the home reflects the craftsmanship of another era, with hardwood floors and walls and original rooms finished in beautiful magnolia wood paneling and ceilings. The house does need some exterior attention, but the charm and authenticity are undeniable. With a little care and vision, it could be restored into a beautiful showcase of classic Florida character or comfortably enjoyed while you plan future improvements. The property itself offers exceptional flexibility and potential. Sitting on almost .89 acres, there is room to create additional cabins along the waterfront or potentially split the property, making it ideal for a private compound, guest cottages, or vacation rental opportunities such as VRBO. With no HOA, you have the freedom to live here full time, enjoy it seasonally, or shape the property into a peaceful waterfront retreat. A separate shed provides ample room for storage, perfect for tools, outdoor equipment, or boating and fishing gear. The grounds reflect the beauty of natural Florida, shaded by mature oak trees and graceful palms, with distinctive touches such as a bullhorn acacia, orchid tree, and sea grape adding character to the landscape. Fragrant night blooming jasmine and mock jasmine hedges fill the air in the evenings, while crepe myrtle and bird of paradise bring color throughout the seasons. Vines like bleeding heart and passion fruit weave through the garden, creating a lush, relaxed property. It is the kind of setting where mornings begin with birds over the creek, afternoons drift by with a breeze off the water, and evenings bring quiet sunsets over the wetlands. If you appreciate nature, peace, and the slower rhythm of waterfront life, this property offers a rare opportunity. With its historic charm, remarkable views, and room to create something special, this is a place where old Florida still lives and the possibilities are as open as the water beyond your backyard.
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
Features
Building and Construction
  • Covered Spaces: 0.00
  • Exterior Features: Private Mailbox, Storage
  • Flooring: Carpet, Vinyl, Wood
  • Living Area: 1989.00
  • Other Structures: Other, Shed(s)
  • Roof: Metal
Land Information
  • Lot Features: Cleared, Flood Insurance Required, In County, Level, Oversized Lot, Paved
School Information
  • High School: Charlotte High
  • Middle School: Punta Gorda Middle
  • School Elementary: East Elementary
Garage and Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 1.00
  • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
  • Parking Features: Driveway, Ground Level, Guest, Open
Eco-Communities
  • Water Source: Well
Utilities
  • Carport Spaces: 0.00
  • Cooling: Other, Attic Fan
  • Heating: Other, Ductless
  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Utilities: Cable Connected, Electricity Connected, Propane
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 0.00
  • Insurance Expense: 0.00
  • Net Operating Income: 0.00
  • Other Expense: 0.00
  • Tax Year: 2025
Other Features
  • Appliances: Dryer, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Country: US
  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fans(s), Eat-in Kitchen, Primary Bedroom Main Floor, Solid Wood Cabinets, Window Treatments
  • Legal Description: RIP 000 000G 0087 RIVERSIDE PARK BLK G LTS 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 275/521 517/211 554/1891 763/30 UNREC DC-FOJ 5055/1097
  • Levels: One
  • Area Major: 33982 - Punta Gorda
  • Occupant Type: Owner
  • Parcel Number: 402325178005
  • Style: Cottage, Historic
  • View: Water
  • Zoning Code: RSF5
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 2065 Duncan Road, PUNTA GORDA, FL 33982
$499,000.00 ($155.99 / sqft )

2065 Duncan Road Virtual Tour Green Listing More Like This

RARE ACREAGE OPPORTUNITY IN PUNTA GORDA W/PRIVATE TENNIS FACILITY ON 4.59 ACRES This unique, 3 bed/4 bath property w/**NEW ROOF** offers nearly five acres & delivers a lifestyle opportunity unlike

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 3199 sqft
  4. Approx. 4.59 acres
  1. MLSID: C7512989
  2. Provided by RE/MAX HARBOR REALTY
  3. Contact Luke Andreae
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 17604 Canopy Court, PUNTA GORDA, FL 33982
$595,000.00 ($181.85 / sqft )

17604 Canopy Court Virtual Tour Green Listing More Like This

Welcome to this highly sought after Palmetto model featuring 3 bedrooms + DEN, and 3 full bathrooms, meticulously maintained and situated on an oversized .33 acre corner lot with a 3 CAR GARAGE. This

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3272 sqft
  1. MLSID: C7521893
  2. Provided by NICKLAUS VANCE
  3. Contact Wendy Riha
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 50544 Bermont Road, PUNTA GORDA, FL 33982
$569,900.00 ($192.53 / sqft )

50544 Bermont Road Virtual Tour More Like This

Set on 5 peaceful acres in the Golden Ranches in Punta Gorda, this 2017 Champion built modular home offers space, privacy, and exceptional versatility. With nearly 3,000 sq ft of living area, this wel

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 2960 sqft
  4. Approx. 5.00 acres
  1. MLSID: C7522651
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER SUNSTAR REALTY
  3. Contact Shellee Guinta
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 15021 Anchorage Road, PUNTA GORDA, FL 33982
$539,000.00 ($130.10 / sqft )

15021 Anchorage Road Virtual Tour Reduced More Like This

This lakefront multi generational home in Babcock Ranch delivers space, privacy, and flexibility, all under one roof. A true Next Gen home, the Sago model features a 4BD/2.5BA main home and a private

  1. Bedrooms: 5
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 4143 sqft
  1. MLSID: C7524783
  2. Provided by EXP REALTY LLC
  3. Contact John Garuti
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 43763 Longleaf Lane, PUNTA GORDA, FL 33982
$549,000.00 ($174.51 / sqft )

43763 Longleaf Lane Virtual Tour More Like This

Welcome to 43763 Longleaf Lane in Babcock Ranch, FL! This is the one everyone's been waiting for. Nestled in Lake Babcock, one of Babcock Ranch's most mature and coveted neighborhoods, this stunnin

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3146 sqft
  1. MLSID: C7525357
  2. Provided by EXP REALTY LLC
  3. Contact John Garuti
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 17035 Cottontail Circle, PUNTA GORDA, FL 33982
$499,990.00 ($150.33 / sqft )

17035 Cottontail Circle Virtual Tour New Construction More Like This

One or more photo(s) has been virtually staged. Under Construction. The moment you step through the front door, your eyes are immediately drawn to an impressive sparkling lake view a breathtaking bac

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 3326 sqft
  1. MLSID: G5105781
  2. Provided by OLYMPUS EXECUTIVE REALTY INC
  3. Contact Nancy Pruitt, PA
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 17424 Silverspur Drive, PUNTA GORDA, FL 33982
$549,700.00 ($138.78 / sqft )

17424 Silverspur Drive Virtual Tour Reduced More Like This

Welcome to this beautifully appointed two story pool home in the highly desirable Parkside neighborhood of Babcock Ranch, now competitively priced and offering an additional $5,000 toward buyer prepai

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3961 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4677769
  2. Provided by RE/MAX DESTINATION REALTY
  3. Contact Stefie Scheubert
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 43329 Treadway Drive, PUNTA GORDA, FL 33982
$579,000.00 ($175.51 / sqft )

43329 Treadway Drive Virtual Tour More Like This

Big Corner lot home in the sought after Babcock Ranch, a one of a kind Community. Live like you're on vacation all the time with shops, restaurants, parks, fishing, boat rides, Pools and so much more

  1. Bedrooms: 5
  2. Baths: 5
  3. Approx. 3299 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4680196
  2. Provided by EXIT KING REALTY
  3. Contact Gladys Abreu-Swann
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 16428 Marsh Lane, PUNTA GORDA, FL 33982
$524,990.00 ($139.70 / sqft )

16428 Marsh Lane Virtual Tour Green Listing More Like This

Babcock Ranch is more than just a place to live, it's a place to love! Welcome to 16428 Marsh Lane, an elegant lake view residence located in the gated Crescent Lakes community of Babcock Ranch. Bette

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3758 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4691077
  2. Provided by WILLIAM RAVEIS REAL ESTATE
  3. Contact Timothy O'Hara, Sr
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 42982 Parkside Court, PUNTA GORDA, FL 33982
$624,900.00 ($157.33 / sqft )

42982 Parkside Court Virtual Tour More Like This

Welcome to this 5 bedroom, 3 bathroom two story home located in the desirable Babcock Ranch community. Built in 2019, this residence offers 3,179 square feet of heated living space with a functional o

  1. Bedrooms: 5
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 3972 sqft
  1. MLSID: O6403776
  2. Provided by NOVA REAL ESTATE SERVICES INC
  3. Contact Michele Saenz
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice