5401 17th Avenue S, GULFPORT, FL 33707
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
  • MLS#: TB8488747 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 5401 17th Avenue S
  • Viewed: 212
  • Price: $389,000
  • Price sqft: $284
  • Waterfront: No
  • Year Built: 1958
  • Bldg sqft: 1368
  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Baths: 1
  • Full Baths: 1
  • Garage / Parking Spaces: 1
  • Days On Market: 53
  • Additional Information
  • Geolocation: 27.7539 / -82.7068
  • County: PINELLAS
  • City: GULFPORT
  • Zipcode: 33707
  • Elementary School: Gulfport
  • Middle School: Thurgood Marshall Fund
  • High School: Boca Ciega
  • Provided by: MC HOMES REALTY INC
  • Contact: James Newman
  • 727-432-2181
  • mfrmls
  • DMCA Notice
  • Description
    Move In Ready! LARGE BONUS ROOM for office, den, dining or 3rd bedroom! Light Filled Gulfport Gem on Spacious Corner Lot. See Virtual Tour Links for you walk though now! Welcome to this beautifully updated 2 bedroom, 1 bath concrete block home with soaking pool in the heart of Gulfport, Floridalocated in a non flood zone for added peace of mind. Perfect as a full time residence or an ideal snowbird retreat, this property offers an inviting open concept layout designed for modern living. Step inside to discover gleaming terrazzo floors and abundant natural light throughout. The updated gathering kitchen is the true centerpiece, featuring a large center island perfect for entertaining, casual dining, or hosting friends and family. The stylishly renovated bathroom boasts a walk in shower, while the versatile large bonus room offers endless possibilitiesuse it as a home office, third bedroom, or formal dining space to suit your lifestyle. Outdoors, enjoy a fully fenced backyard with convenient access for boat or camper storage, plus a soaking pool and expansive paver patioperfect for relaxing or entertaining under the Florida sun. The property also includes a one car garage, abundant off street parking, and valuable upgrades like a brand new roof (2025) and rain gutters. Located in the Gulfport garden district, close to vibrant downtown, 2 blocks to Tomlinson Park and Tangerine Greenway, and nearby Stetson College. Only 15 minutes from both St Pete beach and the St. Pete Pier. Prime location near parks, downtown & beaches Motivated sellerdont miss this move in ready Gulfport opportunity!
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
Features
Building and Construction
  • Covered Spaces: 0.00
  • Exterior Features: Awning(s), Private Mailbox, Rain Gutters
  • Fencing: Fenced, Vinyl
  • Flooring: Terrazzo
  • Living Area: 1056.00
  • Other Structures: Shed(s)
  • Roof: Shingle
Land Information
  • Lot Features: Corner Lot, City Limits, In County, Level, Near Public Transit, Oversized Lot, Paved
School Information
  • High School: Boca Ciega High-PN
  • Middle School: Thurgood Marshall Fund-PN
  • School Elementary: Gulfport Elementary-PN
Garage and Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 1.00
  • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
  • Parking Features: Driveway, Garage Door Opener
Eco-Communities
  • Pool Features: Above Ground, Other
  • Water Source: Public
Utilities
  • Carport Spaces: 0.00
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Central, Electric
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Public, Sewer Connected, Sprinkler Well, Water Connected
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 0.00
  • Insurance Expense: 0.00
  • Net Operating Income: 0.00
  • Other Expense: 0.00
  • Tax Year: 2025
Other Features
  • Appliances: Built-In Oven, Cooktop, Electric Water Heater, Exhaust Fan, Refrigerator
  • Country: US
  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Interior Features: Built-in Features, Ceiling Fans(s), Eat-in Kitchen, Open Floorplan
  • Legal Description: PASADENA GARDENS GULFVIEW SEC BLK 7, LOTS 8 & 9 LESS N 57FT THEREOF
  • Levels: One
  • Area Major: 33707 - St Pete/South Pasadena/Gulfport/St Pete Bc
  • Occupant Type: Vacant
  • Parcel Number: 28-31-16-67338-007-0081
  • Views: 212
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 2831 Clinton Street S, GULFPORT, FL 33707
$449,000.00 ($293.27 / sqft )

2831 Clinton Street S More Like This

Live the Gulfport life in this charming, walkable home. Embrace the vibrant, laid back Gulfport lifestyle from this beautifully renovated bungalow. Positioned for easy strolls to the downtown area, yo

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1531 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8426104
  2. Provided by GULFPORT REALTY
  3. Contact Stacey Purcell
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 5210 Jersey Avenue S, GULFPORT, FL 33707
$440,000.00 ($206.86 / sqft )

5210 Jersey Avenue S Virtual Tour Green Listing More Like This

4 MILES TO THE BEACH! SOLAR POWERED BLOCK HOME, 4 BEDROOM, 3 BATHROOM. Large Florida room with living room, dining room, kitchen combo. Primary bathroom has a jacuzzi and walk in shower. The property

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 2127 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8443003
  2. Provided by SANTANA AND COMPANY REAL ESTATE
  3. Contact Ruth Santana
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 5322 25th Avenue S, GULFPORT, FL 33707
$422,500.00 ($306.60 / sqft )

5322 25th Avenue S Virtual Tour More Like This

Amazing Gulfport Location Flood Zone X! Discover this charming 3 bedroom, 1.5 bath home perfectly situated in the highly sought after Gulfport Arts District. Enjoy peace of mind knowing this home is

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1378 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8446466
  2. Provided by NEXTHOME SOUTH POINTE
  3. Contact Jessica Ghiotto
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 6644 Gulfport Boulevard S, SOUTH PASADENA, FL 33707
$449,950.00 ($241.39 / sqft )

6644 Gulfport Boulevard S Virtual Tour More Like This

Beach living at its best! Nestled in the highly sought after Pasadena Golf Club Estates, this well maintained block home offers an ideal location just minutes from St. Pete Beach and vibrant downtown

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1864 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8461247
  2. Provided by CHARLES RUTENBERG REALTY INC
  3. Contact Trishel Owens
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 5401 21st Avenue S, GULFPORT, FL 33707
$460,000.00 ($301.05 / sqft )

5401 21st Avenue S Virtual Tour More Like This

**RARE OPPORTUNITY**NO FLOOD ZONE** Multifamily home on a .22 acre, corner lot walkable to the vibrant Gulfport Entertainment District. Zoned multifamily (1 9 units), there is room to convert the gara

  1. Bedrooms: 5
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1528 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8471863
  2. Provided by THE SOMERDAY GROUP PL
  3. Contact Matt Generose
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 5520 20th Avenue S, GULFPORT, FL 33707
$439,900.00 ($249.38 / sqft )

5520 20th Avenue S Virtual Tour More Like This

Discover this beautifully updated home in the heart of Gulfport! This inviting property features an open floor plan designed for comfortable living and easy entertaining. The home has been completely

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1764 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8485962
  2. Provided by EQUITY REALTY SUNCOAST
  3. Contact Peter Chicouris
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 3001 57th Street S, GULFPORT, FL 33707
$380,000.00 ($199.16 / sqft )

3001 57th Street S Virtual Tour More Like This

Opportunity meets charm in this ideally located Gulfport corner lot property, perfectly positioned on a spacious 66 x 100 lot just minutes from the waterfront, vibrant downtown Gulfport, local dinin

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1908 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8489104
  2. Provided by GULFPORT REALTY
  3. Contact Stacey Purcell
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 5206 Newton Avenue S, GULFPORT, FL 33707
$455,000.00 ($306.40 / sqft )

5206 Newton Avenue S Virtual Tour Reduced More Like This

Welcome home to this wonderfully tranquil pool home just a quick stroll to vibrant Gulfport one of the most sought after beach towns in Florida. This move in ready 3 bed/2 bath gem boasts concrete b

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1485 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8489391
  2. Provided by BHHS FLORIDA PROPERTIES GROUP
  3. Contact Karen McKeller
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 801 67th Street S, ST PETERSBURG, FL 33707
$415,000.00 ($266.37 / sqft )

801 67th Street S Virtual Tour More Like This

This gem of a home is nestled between South Pasadena, Gulfport, and St. Pete. It is located in Unincorporated Pinellas County, which allows for short term rentals. The home is positioned on a corner l

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 1558 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8489856
  2. Provided by CORCORAN DWELLINGS
  3. Contact Kyle Hickey
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 5800 21st Avenue S, GULFPORT, FL 33707
$369,900.00 ($198.87 / sqft )

5800 21st Avenue S Virtual Tour More Like This

MID CENTURY MARVEL Welcome to this Pristine Vintage single story block home that sits on a spacious corner lot, in a desirable NON FLOOD zone, offering peace of mind and plenty of outdoor space. Fe

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1860 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8492189
  2. Provided by GULFPORT REALTY
  3. Contact Paula Burnie
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice