540 Grove Avenue Nw, PORT CHARLOTTE, FL 33952
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
  • MLS#: C7525314 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 540 Grove Avenue Nw
  • Viewed: 5
  • Price: $239,000
  • Price sqft: $115
  • Waterfront: No
  • Year Built: 1973
  • Bldg sqft: 2077
  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Baths: 2
  • Full Baths: 2
  • Garage / Parking Spaces: 2
  • Days On Market: 15
  • Additional Information
  • Geolocation: 26.9828 / -82.1176
  • County: CHARLOTTE
  • City: PORT CHARLOTTE
  • Zipcode: 33952
  • Subdivision: Port Charlotte Sec 010
  • Elementary School: Peace River
  • Middle School: Murdock
  • High School: Port Charlotte
  • Provided by: RE/MAX HARBOR REALTY
  • Contact: Bobbi Bevis
  • 941-639-8500
  • mfrmls
  • DMCA Notice
  • Description
    A gentle sense of ease greets you the moment you step inside, where natural light filters through well placed windows and settles across an open living space that feels both expansive and inviting, flowing seamlessly into a separate dining area ready for everything from quiet evenings to lively gatherings. The kitchen carries a clean, classic look with white cabinetry, a 2024 refrigerator, generous storage, and a built in breakfast bar that naturally becomes the heart of daily routines, while a pass through at the sink keeps you connected to the enclosed Florida room, a versatile space that works beautifully as a home office or an extended entertaining area, complete with double French doors that open to the back patio. Tile and bamboo flooring guide you through the home into the primary suite, where the atmosphere shifts into a spa like retreat, featuring a newly updated en suite bath with a striking tile shower and white marble inspired design. A comfortable guest bedroom and a spacious guest bath provide flexibility for visitors. Outdoors, the setting becomes quietly restorative, with a shaded and peaceful, fenced yard that invites you to slow down, follow the path to a paver patio beneath the trees, and enjoy the soft close of the day. The grounds are rich with character, filled with Simpsons Stopper, sea grape, walking iris, gardenia, passion vine, jasmine, bromeliads, lilies, native honeysuckle, Golden Goddess bamboo, native plum, and frangipani. A 2018 roof and 2025 water heater add lasting value, while a two car garage and no HOA bring both convenience and freedom, all set in Port Charlotte with easy access to U.S. Route 41 and close to the waterfront charm of Downtown Punta Gorda, Fishermens Village, Sunseeker Resort Charlotte Harbor, and Punta Gorda Airport.
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
Features
Building and Construction
  • Covered Spaces: 0.00
  • Exterior Features: Hurricane Shutters, Rain Gutters
  • Fencing: Chain Link
  • Flooring: Bamboo, Tile
  • Living Area: 1486.00
  • Roof: Shingle
Land Information
  • Lot Features: In County, Paved
School Information
  • High School: Port Charlotte High
  • Middle School: Murdock Middle
  • School Elementary: Peace River Elementary
Garage and Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
  • Parking Features: Driveway
Eco-Communities
  • Water Source: Public
Utilities
  • Carport Spaces: 0.00
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Central, Electric
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Electricity Connected, Public, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 0.00
  • Insurance Expense: 0.00
  • Net Operating Income: 0.00
  • Other Expense: 0.00
  • Tax Year: 2025
Other Features
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Country: US
  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fans(s), Eat-in Kitchen, Living Room/Dining Room Combo, Primary Bedroom Main Floor
  • Legal Description: PCH 010 0124 0007 PORT CHARLOTTE SEC10 BLK124 LT 7 297/362 359/417 D446/225 419/940 474/836 1160/1839 1234/396 DC4404/1354-RTS
  • Levels: One
  • Area Major: 33952 - Port Charlotte
  • Occupant Type: Owner
  • Parcel Number: 402221178017
  • Zoning Code: RSF3.5
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 582 Reading Street Nw, PORT CHARLOTTE, FL 33952
$239,000.00 ($104.14 / sqft )

582 Reading Street Nw Virtual Tour More Like This

This 3 Bedroom 2 Bath home is centrally located in Port Charlotte, close to shopping and great restaurants. Tons of recent improvements to this home include a NEW ROOF in March of 2023, New A.C. & Wat

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2295 sqft
  1. MLSID: C7508587
  2. Provided by BARNES & PHILLIPS REAL ESTATE
  3. Contact Wayne Rose
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 439 Spring Lake Boulevard, PORT CHARLOTTE, FL 33952
$239,000.00 ($94.62 / sqft )

439 Spring Lake Boulevard Virtual Tour More Like This

Price Reduced Move In Ready Port Charlotte Home! 439 Spring Lake Blvd, Port Charlotte, FL Welcome to this beautifully maintained 3 bedroom, 2 bath home in Port Charlotte, offering 1,622 square feet

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2526 sqft
  1. MLSID: C7513084
  2. Provided by CHARLOTTE COUNTY PROPERTIES
  3. Contact Leo Albanes
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 579 Lakemont, PORT CHARLOTTE, FL 33952
$260,000.00 ($118.13 / sqft )

579 Lakemont Virtual Tour More Like This

Move in ready 2 bedroom 2 bath pool home sits on a quiet street. This well maintained home has 2 large bedrooms, open living/dining area, spacious kitchen with granite counter tops and plenty of cabin

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2201 sqft
  1. MLSID: C7513540
  2. Provided by KW PEACE RIVER PARTNERS
  3. Contact Shayna Cunningham
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 20407 Albury Drive, PORT CHARLOTTE, FL 33952
$284,900.00 ($129.03 / sqft )

20407 Albury Drive Virtual Tour More Like This

Spacious Canal View Home on Oversized Lot in the Heart of Port Charlotte Welcome to this beautifully maintained 4 bedroom, 2 bath, single story home offering space, versatility, and a prime Port Char

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2208 sqft
  1. MLSID: C7517953
  2. Provided by MICHAEL SAUNDERS & COMPANY
  3. Contact Melissa Musick
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 2604 Starlite Lane, PORT CHARLOTTE, FL 33952
$248,000.00 ($110.96 / sqft )

2604 Starlite Lane Virtual Tour Reduced More Like This

Welcome home to this charming waterfront residence on a freshwater canal in desirable Port Charlotte! This well maintained 3 bed, 2 bath home offers 1,681 sq ft of living space with a comfortable open

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2235 sqft
  1. MLSID: C7519355
  2. Provided by EXP REALTY LLC
  3. Contact Jessica Vinson
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 4145 Gardner Drive, PORT CHARLOTTE, FL 33952
$239,900.00 ($104.12 / sqft )

4145 Gardner Drive Virtual Tour Green Listing More Like This

Prime Corner Lot in Port Charlotte Charming 3BR/2BA Oasis with Solar Powered Efficiency & Easy Boating Access! Discover the perfect blend of comfort, convenience, and coastal living in this inviting

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2304 sqft
  1. MLSID: C7522374
  2. Provided by RE/MAX PALM REALTY
  3. Contact Clifford Poch
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1629 Birchcrest Boulevard, PORT CHARLOTTE, FL 33952
$269,000.00 ($119.56 / sqft )

1629 Birchcrest Boulevard Virtual Tour More Like This

Centrally located 1629 Brichcrest Blvd, Port Charlotte Fl., this 3 bedroom, 2 bath home is nestled on an oversized lot with excellent potential for growth and outdoor entertaining. The garage is curr

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2250 sqft
  1. MLSID: C7522953
  2. Provided by CENTURY 21 SUNBELT REALTY
  3. Contact Judith Valdes
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 22158 Riverhead Avenue, PORT CHARLOTTE, FL 33952
$240,000.00 ($96.00 / sqft )

22158 Riverhead Avenue Virtual Tour Reduced More Like This

Clean, move in ready, and set up for easy living, this 3 bedroom, 2 bathroom home is situated on a spacious corner lot with mature trees, a utility shed, and an oversized lanai. The updated kitchen fe

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2500 sqft
  1. MLSID: C7525089
  2. Provided by MARINA PARK REALTY LLC
  3. Contact Chun-Yi Bittner
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 20146 Lorenzo Avenue, PORT CHARLOTTE, FL 33952
$275,000.00 ($93.03 / sqft )

20146 Lorenzo Avenue Virtual Tour More Like This

This three bedroom, two bath residence boasts a four car garage and two carports, situated outside of flood zones and free from HOA restrictions. Located on an oversized lot in a quiet area of Port Ch

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2956 sqft
  1. MLSID: C7525146
  2. Provided by RE/MAX HARBOR REALTY
  3. Contact Chad McCrory
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 22457 Oceanside Avenue, PORT CHARLOTTE, FL 33952
$275,000.00 ($106.22 / sqft )

22457 Oceanside Avenue Virtual Tour More Like This

Located at 22457 oceanside ave, port charlotte, fl 33952, this modern updated southwest florida residence offers a light filled open floorplan designed for effortless flow, expansive living spaces and

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2589 sqft
  1. MLSID: C7525200
  2. Provided by KELLER WILLIAMS ISLAND LIFE REAL ESTATE
  3. Contact Christine Chronister
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice