23 Medalist Place, ROTONDA WEST, FL 33947
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
  • MLS#: D6145944 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 23 Medalist Place
  • Viewed: 21
  • Price: $449,900
  • Price sqft: $154
  • Waterfront: Yes
  • Wateraccess: Yes
  • Waterfront Type: Canal - Freshwater
  • Year Built: 2005
  • Bldg sqft: 2923
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Baths: 2
  • Full Baths: 2
  • Garage / Parking Spaces: 2
  • Days On Market: 97
  • Additional Information
  • Geolocation: 26.8882 / -82.2566
  • County: CHARLOTTE
  • City: ROTONDA WEST
  • Zipcode: 33947
  • Subdivision: Rotonda West White Marsh
  • Elementary School: Vineland
  • Middle School: L.A. Ainger
  • High School: Lemon Bay
  • Provided by: RE/MAX ALLIANCE GROUP
  • Contact: Carla Stiver, PA
  • 941-473-8484
  • mfrmls
  • DMCA Notice
  • Description
    A HIDDEN SECRET GARDEN WITH THE OPPORTUNITY TO OWN A RARE FULL ACRE IN ROTONDA WEST! This private canal front pool home is tucked away on the low traffic inner circle of Medalist Place, situated on an expanded double lot at the end of the circle. The property offers exceptional privacy and is being offered partially furnished. Built of concrete block with vinyl siding and a metal roof, and also situated in the X flood zone, the home offers plenty of space and peace of mind. Spectacular curb appeal welcomes you home with an abundance of palm trees, tropical shrubs, and colorful flowers set within curbed landscape beds, along with a custom driveway featuring decorative inlay and stamped concrete design, all leading to a charming Southern Living style front porch that creates a warm, inviting entrance. Inside, youll find a light and bright great room that combines the kitchen, living, and dining areas, highlighted by diagonally laid tile flooring and pocketing triple sliders that bring pool views front and center. Soaring ceilings in the living area, a tray ceiling and plantation shutters in the dining space, and architectural details throughout give the home a distinctive designer feel. The cook in the family will love the kitchen, featuring rich wood cabinetry, granite countertops, a walk in pantry, decorative plant shelves, and a breakfast nook overlooking the pool, creating the perfect setting for everyday meals and casual dining. The ensuite primary bedroom features a tray ceiling, French door providing direct pool access, and dual walk in closets, while the bathroom retreat offers a spacious layout with a double vanity, jetted tub, and separate glass enclosed shower. The guest bedrooms each feature reach in closets and are connected by a convenient Jack and Jill bathroom layout with a dual sink vanity and tub shower combination. The interior laundry room includes built in cabinets and a utility sink for added storage and convenience. Outdoor living truly shines here, with a partially covered and screened lanai, sparkling pool, peaceful waterfront views, and mature tropical landscaping creating a private, relaxing retreat. A paver pathway leads to a spacious open air patio on the additional lot, offering the perfect setting for dinners under the stars or expanding the beautifully manicured grounds with even more secret gardens and colorful blooms. If youre looking for even more space, there is also the unique opportunity to purchase the two additional adjoining lots separately, creating an expanded property of approximately one acre. Rotonda West is a well maintained, deed restricted community known for its multiple golf courses, community clubhouse, pickleball courts, nature trails, and a variety of activities, all set among scenic surroundings and miles of canals ideal for kayaking and enjoying wildlife. Conveniently located just minutes from Englewood and Boca Grande beaches, shopping, dining, and medical facilities, everything you need is close by while still enjoying a relaxed residential setting. Whether youre looking for a full time home or seasonal retreat, this property offers the perfect blend of comfort, privacy, and Florida lifestyle living at 23 Medalist Place, Rotonda West.
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
Features
Building and Construction
  • Covered Spaces: 0.00
  • Exterior Features: Lighting, Rain Gutters, Sliding Doors
  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile
  • Living Area: 2007.00
  • Roof: Metal
Land Information
  • Lot Features: In County, Irregular Lot, Landscaped, Near Golf Course, Near Marina, Oversized Lot, Paved
School Information
  • High School: Lemon Bay High
  • Middle School: L.A. Ainger Middle
  • School Elementary: Vineland Elementary
Garage and Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
  • Parking Features: Driveway, Garage Door Opener
Eco-Communities
  • Pool Features: Gunite, Heated, In Ground, Screen Enclosure
  • Water Source: Public
Utilities
  • Carport Spaces: 0.00
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Central, Electric
  • Pets Allowed: Yes
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: BB/HS Internet Available, Cable Available, Electricity Available, Electricity Connected, Public, Sewer Available, Sewer Connected, Water Available, Water Connected
Amenities
  • Association Amenities: Clubhouse, Pickleball Court(s), Playground, Tennis Court(s)
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 380.00
  • Insurance Expense: 0.00
  • Net Operating Income: 0.00
  • Other Expense: 0.00
  • Tax Year: 2025
Other Features
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Range, Range Hood, Washer
  • Association Name: Rotonda West HOA/Derrick Hedges
  • Association Phone: 941-697-6788
  • Country: US
  • Furnished: Partially
  • Interior Features: Built-in Features, Ceiling Fans(s), Eat-in Kitchen, Open Floorplan, Solid Wood Cabinets, Split Bedroom, Stone Counters, Thermostat, Tray Ceiling(s), Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Window Treatments
  • Legal Description: RWM 000 0000 0426 ROTONDA WEST WHITE MARSH LT 426 2862/1406 CD3156/421 CT3242/1517 3262/1234 3775/1869 and RWM 000 0000 0427 ROTONDA WEST WHITE MARSH LT 427 1373/1623 TD1661/1400 1797/2 POA3713/304-GJH 3713/312 3874/1331
  • Levels: One
  • Area Major: 33947 - Rotonda West
  • Occupant Type: Owner
  • Parcel Number: 412024478010
  • View: Pool, Trees/Woods, Water
  • Views: 21
  • Zoning Code: RSF5
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 247 Mariner Lane, ROTONDA WEST, FL 33947
$416,600.00 ($132.80 / sqft )

247 Mariner Lane Virtual Tour New Construction More Like This

Brand new 4 bed 3 bath 3 car garage home with an amazing open layout!! This home will have many nice upgraded features such as: tile whole house, 5 ft tiled shower with tiled floor in master bathroom,

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3137 sqft
  1. MLSID: C7522076
  2. Provided by ADAMS HOMES REALTY
  3. Contact Dawn Winter
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 17 White Marsh Lane, ROTONDA WEST, FL 33947
$489,000.00 ($161.81 / sqft )

17 White Marsh Lane Virtual Tour More Like This

Wow!!! Fully furnished, turnkey, move in ready absolutely stunning 4 bedroom, 3 bathroom pool home! Very spacious, this house has a beautiful design throughout with gorgeous saltwater heated pool! As

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3022 sqft
  1. MLSID: C7522770
  2. Provided by REAL ESTATE MAINSTREAM SERVICE
  3. Contact Vadim Sizov
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 694 Rotonda Circle, ROTONDA WEST, FL 33947
$409,000.00 ($110.27 / sqft )

694 Rotonda Circle Virtual Tour More Like This

Ready for a great sale? ENJOY the beauty and comfortable flow of this well planned 4 bedroom 3 bath custom quality home built by La Maison Homes in the Golf Course Community of Rotonda West. NEW ROOF

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3709 sqft
  1. MLSID: D6143285
  2. Provided by RE/MAX ALLIANCE GROUP
  3. Contact Chuck Allford
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 119 Sportsman Road, ROTONDA WEST, FL 33947
$495,000.00 ($156.75 / sqft )

119 Sportsman Road Virtual Tour More Like This

A Storybook Retreat on the Canal Welcome to this charming four bedroom, three bathroom turnkey pool home, ready to offer you an effortless new beginning. Designed with an open floor plan and a spli

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3158 sqft
  1. MLSID: D6144636
  2. Provided by HAMSHER REALTY, INC.
  3. Contact Sabina Kirchherr
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 185 Hercules Drive, ROTONDA WEST, FL 33947
$469,900.00 ($148.66 / sqft )

185 Hercules Drive Virtual Tour More Like This

An exceptional opportunity to own a private double lot residence, where quality finishes and comfortable living spaces create an easy, elevated lifestyle in Rotonda Lakes. Built in 2021 and located in

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3161 sqft
  1. MLSID: D6146745
  2. Provided by RE/MAX ALLIANCE GROUP
  3. Contact Carla Stiver, PA
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 138 Broadmoor Lane, ROTONDA WEST, FL 33947
$449,000.00 ($146.73 / sqft )

138 Broadmoor Lane Virtual Tour Green Listing More Like This

Whether you're looking for a seasonal escape, a forever home, or a high potential investment, this turnkey furnished gem is ready for you. This move in ready property features a split bedroom layout f

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3060 sqft
  1. MLSID: D6147056
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER SUNSTAR REALTY
  3. Contact Lilly Alexoudis
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1141 Rotonda Circle, ROTONDA WEST, FL 33947
$525,000.00 ($145.71 / sqft )

1141 Rotonda Circle Virtual Tour More Like This

Step beyond the ordinary and discover a home that redefines Florida living. Nestled in a deed restricted golfing community with an incredibly low annual fee of just $190, this custom built pool home s

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3603 sqft
  1. MLSID: D6147057
  2. Provided by RE/MAX ALLIANCE GROUP
  3. Contact Kathy Damewood
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 28 Medalist Court, ROTONDA WEST, FL 33947
$510,000.00 ($156.44 / sqft )

28 Medalist Court Virtual Tour More Like This

Live where golf is part of your everyday life in Rotonda West, where this turnkey furnished home sits in a prime position along Long Marsh Golf Course between the 12th green and 13th tee, and in the X

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3260 sqft
  1. MLSID: D6147140
  2. Provided by RE/MAX ALLIANCE GROUP
  3. Contact Carla Stiver, PA
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice